Window locks for UPVC
Replacement uPVC Window Locks
Find replacement window lock mechanisms and gearboxes for double glazed windows, including Espag locks, shootbolt gearboxes, keeps and fixings.

Not sure which window lock you need?
Our measuring guide shows you which sizes to check before choosing a replacement window lock.
View the Window Lock Guide ›Shop window locks and parts
Choose your lock type or find the keeps and fixings you need.
Window Lock Info — Quick Guide
Gearboxes for uPVC Windows
A window gearbox is the central part of many three-piece locking systems. In many cases, the gearbox can be replaced on its own if the rods or shootbolts are still in good condition.
To remove it, you will usually need to take out the handle bolts and the screws securing the mechanism.
Full-Length Window Locks
Full-length Espag locks are still used on many windows. Some older mechanisms are no longer made, but suitable alternatives may be available.
Check the backset, overall length and whether the mechanism is offset or inline. Our window lock measuring guide explains what to measure.
Keeps and Screws
Keeps and fixings may be needed when fitting or replacing a window lock. An alternative mechanism may need different keeps or some adjustment, depending on the window.
Need help identifying your lock? Call us on 01204 652211.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
R.A.I.L. Reverse Action INLINE Window Espag by Maco - Longer Lengths
Maco
£19.18 Inc. VAT£15.98 Ex. VATRAIL Reverse Action In-line Locking Security Espagnolette by MACO In-line security espagnolette locking system.PLEASE NOTE: Due to postage contraints the 800mm, 1000mm and 1200mm can only be sent...£19.18 Inc. VAT£15.98 Ex. VAT -
Coldseal Tallon Replacement Window Lock KIT - 600mm
Maco
£21.52 Inc. VAT£17.93 Ex. VATThis kit is a REPLACEMENT / WORK AROUND for the Tallon window lock that was fitted by Coldseal windows. The original lock is no longer£21.52 Inc. VAT£17.93 Ex. VAT -
Coldseal/ProLinea Shootbolt Espag Window Locking System with No Mushrooms
Mila
£12.23 Inc. VAT£10.19 Ex. VATMila ProLinea Shootbolt Espag This locking mechanism is called the ProLinea Series 8. It is often used as a replacement for the Coldse£12.23 Inc. VAT£10.19 Ex. VAT -
Coldseal Tallon Replacement Window Lock KIT - 400mm
Maco
£17.39 Inc. VAT£14.49 Ex. VATThis kit is a REPLACEMENT/WORK AROUND for the Tallon window lock that was fitted by Coldseal windows. The original lock is no longer made and this kit has been put together through trial and error...£17.39 Inc. VAT£14.49 Ex. VAT -
WMS Avocet U-Rail Window Locking Mechanisms - Longer Lengths
Avocet
£24.29 Inc. VAT£20.24 Ex. VATWMS Avocet U-Rail Window Locking Mechanisms£24.29 Inc. VAT£20.24 Ex. VAT -
Maco MK2 Shootbolt Extensions, PAIR
Maco
£11.59 Inc. VAT£9.66 Ex. VATMaco MK2 Shootbolt Extensions - supplied as a pair Supplied as a pair£11.59 Inc. VAT£9.66 Ex. VAT -
Trojan Stallion Window Gearbox Replacement
Windowparts
£13.48 Inc. VAT£11.23 Ex. VATWindow Gearbox to replace the Trojan Stallion Lock This is a popular window gearbox which the original manufacturer no longer makes but this replacement should work like for like.£13.48 Inc. VAT£11.23 Ex. VAT -
19mm Self-tapping Super Screws - pack of 50
Handles & Hinges
£4.08 Inc. VAT£3.40 Ex. VAT19mm self-tapping screws, ideal for fitting double glazing window hinges and letterboxes Pack of 50 screws£4.08 Inc. VAT£3.40 Ex. VAT -
Roto Window Lock - TSL Espag Version
Handles & Hinges
£20.88 Inc. VAT£17.40 Ex. VATThis lock is the replacement for the Roto TSL espag window locking system. Please note: All parts longer than 600mm will need to be delivered by courier due to Royal Mail contraints.£20.88 Inc. VAT£17.40 Ex. VAT -
£24.56 Inc. VAT£20.47 Ex. VATQty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:£24.56 Inc. VAT£20.47 Ex. VATSubtotal: -
Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:Subtotal: -
Kenrick Sentrilock Window Lock Shootbolt Gearbox
Kenrick
£23.76 Inc. VAT£19.80 Ex. VATKenrick Sentrilock Replacement gearboxs. An exact replacement for the slimline Kenrick Shootbolt locking system. Faceplate : 110mm x 6mm£23.76 Inc. VAT£19.80 Ex. VAT